As you would know, a new year is upon us which means it’s a time to reflect over the past. Therefore here is my 2015 Reading Wrap Up! In 2015 I didn’t end up creating a wrap up after each month like most people, purely because I was too lazy, which makes this task quite difficult. That was until I whipped out my handy little book jar (I recommend this to everyone!)
My goal was to read 40 novels, but sadly I only reached 37 which is not a bad effort considering life was crazy! However a total of 12,293 pages were read, which I think is a pretty good effort!
Here is a few more statistics provided by the ever so lovely goodreads:
Each book had an average length of 332 pages
SHORTEST NOVEL: Roger Ascham And The King’s Lost Girl by Matthew Reilly with 48 pages
LONGEST NOVEL: City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare with 752 pages
So here is a look at each individual month, and the books read.
DISCLAIMER: I did not create a review for each book I read, so when it’s available a link will be attached for your ease!
JANUARY:
Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare: 5/5
The Witch Who Cried Wolf by Sarah Mäkelä (EBook): 5/5
City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare: 4/5
Clockwork Prince by Cassandra Clare: 5/5
FEBRUARY:
City of Lost Souls by Cassandra Clare: 5/5
Clockwork Princess by Cassandra Clare: 5/5
A Thousand Pieces of You by Claudia Gray: 5/5
MARCH:
City of Heavenly Fire by Cassandra Clare: 5/5
Love, Rosie by Cecelia Ahern: 3/5
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell: 5/5
Insurgent by Veronica Roth (Re-read) 4/5
APRIL:
The Great Zoo of China by Matthew Reilly: 3/5
My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpartick: 5/5
Golden by Melinda Michaels: 5/5
If I Stay by Gayle Forman: 3/5
MAY:
Polarity in Motion by Brenda Vicars (EBook): 4/5
The Bane Chronicles by Cassandra Clare, Sarah Rees Brennan & Maureen Johnson: 5/5
JUNE:
Ugly People Beautiful Hearts by Marlen Komar (Ebook): 5/5
Troll Mountain by Matthew Reilly: 4/5
Blind Love by Rebecca May Spicer (EBook): 3/5
JULY:
We Were Liars by E. Lockhart: 4/5
The Tournament by Matthew Reilly: 4/5
Roger Ascham and The King’s Lost Girl by Matthew Reilly (EBook): 5/5
Laurinda by Alice Pung: 5/5
Cooper Bartholomew is Dead by Rebecca James: 3/5
The Beauty is in the Walking by James Moloney: 4/5
AUGUST:
The DUFF by Kody Keplinger: 5/5
Unborn by Daniel Gage (EBook): 5/5
Dumplin’ by Julie Murphy: 3/5
Concentr8 by William Sutcliffe (EBook): 1/5
OCTOBER:
The Naked Man by Jill Amy Rosenblatt (EBook): 3/5
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams: 1/5
Promise of the Wolves by Dorothy Hearst: 5/5
NOVEMBER:
The Improbable Theory of Ana and Zak by Brian Katcher: 5/5
DECEMBER:
Timesurfers by Rhonda Sermon: 5/5
Love and Decay: Revolution Episode #1 by Rachel Higginson: 4/5
One by Sarah Crossan: 3/5
As you can probably tell, I had a fantastic reading year, with only a few being under 3 stars! So even though I didn’t reach my intended score, I consider last year being a success! What did you guys reach, and how would you rate your overall year? Leave me a comment below and see you next time!
I’ve nominated you for the Book Fangirling Award! (Sorry for commenting here, I don’t know how to tag you!) You can find it here: https://thebookcrunch.wordpress.com/2016/01/01/book-fangirling-award/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for nominating me! I will don’t soon 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m reading Clockwork Prince right now!! Eleanor & Park is amazing- one of my favorite books at the moment. I also loved We Were Liars. You did have a fantastic reading year- I’m jealous!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Let’s hope this year is just as good for the both of us!
LikeLiked by 1 person